Keystone Diesel Truck Nationals presented By Mack Trucks and Denver Truck Painting 

EVENT SPONSORS:

Cleveland Brothers CAT, Kenworth of Pennsylvania

Mack, Hunter Keystone Peterbilt

Denver Truck Painting, Garden Spot Frame & Alignment Service Inc.

Detroit Diesel

Truck Show sponsored by Hunter Peterbuilt

 

Saturday, July 26

8 a.m. — Gates open.

8 a.m. — Truck show registration.

9:30 a.m. — Drag race technical inspection.

10 a.m. — Drag race drivers’ meeting with Larry Witters III at the Hunter Peterbilt Truck Show Central tent.

11 a.m. — Truck show contestants’ meeting with John Doroff at the Hunter Peterbilt Truck Show Central tent.

11 a.m. — Time trials for drag racing.

Noon — Truck show judging begins; Charity Kick-off; model truck exhibit.

1 p.m. and 3 p.m. — Jet Dragsters and wheelstander.

1 p.m. — Drag race eliminations.

5-8 p.m. — Blue Rock Connection band on stage at Hunter Peterbuilt Truck Show Central.

 

Sunday, July 27

8 a.m. – Gates open.

9 a.m. — Mobile chapel church service at Hunter Peterbuilt Truck Show Central.

9 a.m. — Drag race technical inspection.

10 a.m.-3 p.m. — Grudge racing.

11 a.m. — Awards ceremonies at Hunter Peterbuilt Truck Show Central.

1 p.m. — Jet Dragsters and wheelstander.

1:15 p.m. — Parade of winners, on the track.

 

Admission and Entry Fees:

Adult spectator, single day: $20.

Adult spectator 2-day ticket: $35.

Teens (ages 13-15) single day: $10.

Teens (ages 13-15) 2-day ticket: $15.

Kids 12 and under: Free with a paid adult.

Truck show entry: $40.

Truck show passenger*, single day: $10.

Truck show passenger*, 2-day ticket: $15.

Truck drag race entry for Saturday: $50.

Truck drag race for Sunday Grudge Race: $25.

Parking: Free.

*Passengers must be in the confines of the truck show entrant.

 

To see more photos from last year’s event, please visit: http://studio413.smugmug.com/Maple-Grove-Raceway/2013-Season/2213-Maple-Grove-July-27-2013/30784923_9258Tv#!i=2662480617&k=8RjJfGQ

Truck show presented by Hunter Peterbilt

Points judging system: first, second and third-place trophies for judged classes (39).

  • Combo – Working (3)
  • Combo – Non-working (3)
  • Bobtail: Day Cab – Working     (3)
  • Bobtail: Day Cab – Non-working (3)
  • Bobtail: Sleeper – Working (3)
  • Bobtail: Sleeper – Non-working (3)
  • Dump Truck (3)
  • Tow Truck (non-flatbed) (3)
  • Flatbed (straight truck) (3)
  • Fire Apparatus (3)
  • Tanker (straight truck) (3)
  • Specialty Class (3)
  • Trucker’s Bike (motorcycle/must have CDL to enter) (3)

 

Each of the abovementioned categories will have the opportunity to win one of the following Best of Show awards:

Best of Show awards    (3)

  • Combo – Overall (1)
  • Bobtail – Overall (1)
  • Straight Truck – Overall (1)

Top Truck based on combined points working and non-working combined into one class.

 

Specialty Awards (21)

  • Best Fleet (3)
  • Best Lights (3)
  • Best Interior (3)
  • Best Motor (3)
  • Best Custom Paint — murals (3)
  • Best Custom Paint — non-murals (3)
  • People’s Choice (1)
  • Track Choice (1)
  • Sponsor’s Choice (1)

 

Funny Trophies (16)

  • Older Than Dirt (oldest truck) (1)
  • Got Wheelbase? (longest truck) (1)
  • Livin’ The Low Life (lowest truck) (1)
  • Just For Show (for show truck only) (1)
  • American Trucker (best non-show working truck) (1)
  • Stylin’ & Profilin’ (best real working show truck) (1)
  • Trendsetter (best custom fabrication work on truck) (1)
  • No Time To Sleep (truck with the most amount of miles) (1)
  • Long Hauler (farthest distance traveled come to show) (1)
  • King of Chrome (truck with the most amount of chrome) (1)
  • Biggest Visor (truck with the biggest visor) (1)
  • Fat Stacks (truck with the biggest stacks) (1)
  • Back Yard Build (best truck built by the owner, not a shop)      (1)
  • Mid-Life Crises (best truck built 100 percent by a shop) (1)
  • Rainy Day (dirtiest truck award) (1)
  • Freshman (first-time show award) (1)

 

Race classes presented by Kenworth of Pennsylvania – Cleveland Brothers Caterpillar

Big Truck: Diesel-powered bobtail tractors, dump trucks, tow trucks, etc. Single-axle (drive) and Up (tandem, tri-axle). Bracket, dial your own time, Sportsman tree (.500). Class breakdown: 16-truck fields; trophy for winner in each class. Class A is the first 16, Class B is the next 16, Class C, etc.

Diesel Pick-up: Diesel-powered pick-ups and SUVs. No heavy-duty trucks (3,500 and under). Bracket, dial your own time, Sportsman tree (.500). Class breakdown: 32-truck fields; trophy for winner in each class. Class R is the first 32, Class S is the next 32, Class T, etc.

King of The Grove: Bracket, dial your own ET, Sportsman tree (.500).

Winners from each of the bracket classes will run each other until one Big Truck Champ and one Diesel Pick-up Champ” is determined. Both champs will run against each other to determine King of The Grove.

PURSES

  • Champs: $500 to win, $250 for runner-up, $100 semis – Big Trucks and Pick-ups.
  • King of The Grove: $750 to win, $250 for runner-up. Bonus added by Antrim Diesel Service of Greencastle, Pa.

 

Shootout (Big Truck)

  • Heads-up, Sportsman tree (.500), payout of $100 to each class winner.
  • Fastest Electronic CAT.
  • Fastest Electronic Detroit.
  • Fastest Electronic Cummins.
  • Fastest Mechanical All.

 

Shootout (Diesel Pick-up)

  • Heads-up, Sportsman tree (.500), payout of $100 to each class winner.
  • Fastest Electronic Cummins.
  • Fastest Electronic Duramax.
  • Fastest Electronic Powerstroke.
  • Fastest Mechanical All.

 

Grudge Matches (Saturday) — $20 per truck per race, winner takes $40, heads-up.

Grudge Racing (Sunday) — $25 per truck, heads-up.