ejones

This user hasn't shared any biographical information


Posts by ejones

2013 Money Trail All-Star Team

The 2013 Maple Grove Raceway All-Star team was announced during Saturday night’s Money Trail Banquet.

The team was picked by a vote of the racers.

The 2013 Maple Grove All-Star Team: More >

Winners honored at banquet

Dozens of Maple Grove Raceway’s best racers crowded the ballroom at the Crowne Plaza Reading Hotel Saturday night for the 51st annual Money Trail Awards Banquet.

Over $30,000 in cash, trophies and contingency awards was handed out during the ceremony to the top 48 drivers in the five Sunoco Race Fuels Money Trail E.T. Series, Jr. Dragsters and the ATI Stock-Super Stock Shootout.

Dozens of racers, whether or not they were in the money, were on hand with friends and family. It’s a great tradition that Maple Grove management is looking to continue far into the future.

The season champions for the Money Trail Series had their turn in the spotlight as Lanny Werley (Gold Rush Trailers Super), Brock Moshier (Ciccarone Racing Products Pro), Paul Werner (P.C. Richard & Son Street), Cory Stuebner (Ray’s Yamaha Top Bike), Vincent Branca (Jr. Dragster) and Lee Risser (ATI Stock-Super Stock) were recognized in their respective classes. More >

Pat Garlits passes away

The staff of Maple Grove Raceway would like to offer its deepest condolences to Don Garlits on the passing of his beloved wife, Pat.

For more details, click here.

Drivers meeting scheduled for Feb. 15

The annual racers meeting for Maple Grove Raceway will be held on Saturday, Feb. 15 at the Crowne Plaza Reading Hotel.

The main meeting will begin at 10 a.m. with the Jr. Dragsters meeting at noon.

Winners honored at NED banquet

Three Maple Grove Raceway drivers were recognized during the NHRA Northeast Division banquet held Saturday night at Hershey Lodge:

  • Hollie Ray-Bausher (Shillington, Pa.) for winning the 12-13 year-old age group at the NHRA Northeast Division Jr. Dragster League championship last August at Mason-Dixon Dragway.
  • Scott Smith (Birdsboro, Pa.) for winning Street Class at the Summit Racing Series E.T. Finals in September at Numidia Dragway.
  • Mark Price Jr. (Collegeville, Pa.) for winning the 10-11 age group at the NHRA Northeast Division Jr. Dragster League championship last August at Mason-Dixon Dragway.

Also honored was Team Maple Grove for winning an unprecedented 13th team championship at the Summit Racing Series E.T. Finals in September at Numidia Dragway.

Money Trail to have 15 races in ’14

The Sunoco Race Fuels Money Trail E.T. Series, one of the oldest bracket racing series in the country, will begin its 44th season at Maple Grove Raceway on April 26, the first of 15 scheduled races for 2014.

The Money Trail will run in three sessions, with the season concluding on Aug. 31. Racers in five classes – Goldrush Trailers Super, Ciccarone Racing Products Pro, P.C. Richard & Son Street, Ray’s Yamaha Top Bike and Jr. Dragsters – will race for points over the course of the summer for season championships and a chance to represent Maple Grove at the Summit Racing E.T. Finals in September. Novice racers can take part in the Trophy category.

The ATI Stock-Super Stock Shootout will take part in four races on the weekends of July 5-6 and Aug. 8-9.

Bracket racers can also take part in specialty events, including two NHRA King of the Track races on June 14 and Aug. 2, while the Jr. Dragster Challenge will be run on Aug. 24.

The rest of the 2014 schedule will be announced shortly. Events that are already on the calendar include: Spring Flea Market (April 12-13); NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series (May 22-25); Great American Bull Run (June 7); Mega Mopar Action (June 22); Super Chevy Show presented by Chevy Performance (July 11-13); Keystone Diesel Truck Nationals presented by Mack Trucks and Denver Truck Painting (July 26-27); Fun Ford Weekend (Sept. 13); NHRA Nationals (Oct. 2-5); NHRA Pennsylvania Dutch Classic (Oct. 9-12); Fall Flea Market (Oct. 25).

The full Money Trail schedule:

  •  Session 1 – April 26, May 10, May 17, May 18, May 31.
  •  Session 2 – June 14, June 21, July 5, July 6, Aug. 2.
  •  Session 3 – Aug. 3, Aug. 9, Aug. 10, Aug. 30, Aug. 31.

Schedule is subject to change.