Results: Dutch Classic- Saturday, October 8th

Due to rain delays the following are the winners of the shootouts. Winners were crowned based off the low qualifier in each class. The Hemi Challenge will be run on Sunday, October 09, 2016. The .90 Shootouts ran first round and beginning in the second round the remaining four entries split the winnings. In each of the four classes of the Shootout, the racer who ran the best package was presented with a plaque.
Flat Out Shootout Stock Sponsored by Gold Rush Trailers
Don Carson, Ridgewood NJ, ’14 Mustang, 9.718, 11.20
Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, ’77 Nova, 11.060, 12.45
Allen George Jr, Coplay PA, ’14 Copo, 9.837, 11.20
Gary Richard, Bayshore NY, ’69 Camaro, 9.912, 11.25
Factory Showdown, Blown Shootout Sponsored by Ray Barton Racing Engines
David Barton, Robesonia PA, ’15 Camaro, 8.220, 167.34,1 67.34
Anthony Bongiovanni, Landing NJ, ’16 Cobra Jet, 8.370, 163.49, 163.49
Don Fezell, Dubois PA, ’08 Mustang, 8.486, 158.17, 158.17
Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, ’14 Cobra Jet, 8.518, 158.82, 158.82
Flat Out Shootout Super Stock Sponsored by Gold Rush Trailers
Joseph Franco, North Babylon NY, ’98 Camaro, 9.717, 11.00
William Kennedy, Wilkes-barre PA, ’92 Camaro, 9.806, 11.05
Brian Oakes, Taylorsville NC, ’69 Camaro8.993, 10.20
John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Stati NJ, ’70 Barracuda, 9.001, 10.20
Factory Showdown, Aspirated Shootout Sponsored by Micro Strategies
Todd Hoven, Milltown, NJ, ’15 Challenger, 8.809, 153.60, 153.60
Jerry Noonan, Monroe Twp, NJ, ’15 Copo, 9.295, 142.96, 142.96
.90 Shootout- Super Comp Sponsored by Gold Rush Trailers
1. Mike Cress
2. John Calo
3. Tom Oliver
4. Donald Bangs
• John Calo awarded .90 Shootout Super Comp plaque
.90 Shootout- Super Gas Sponsored by Gold Rush Trailers
1. Justin Lopes
2. Kevin Robb
3. David Burket
4. Keith Mayers
• Keith Mayers awarded .90 Shootout Super Gas plaque
.90 Shootout- Super Street Sponsored by Gold Rush Trailers
1. Don Garbinski
2. Joe Lombardo
3. Dominic Burgese
4. Pat Doherty
• Joe Lombardo awarded .90 Shootout Super Street plaque
Comp Eliminator Qualifying Top 8
Calvin Hill, Tamaqua PA, ’09 Grand Am, 8.022, 8.72
Mark Kirkman, Monmouth IL, ’08 Bos, 6.472, 7.17
Allyn Armstrong, Kingston NS, ’72 Opel GT, 8.692, 9.37
Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia PA, ’96 Cutlass, 8.137, 8.81
Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville PA, ’92 Beretta, 7.712, 8.35
Anthony Mangrum, Providence Forge VA, ’02 Cougar, 6.605, 7.17
William Lee Scott, Glen Allen VA, ’00 Spitzer, 6.932, 7.45
Carl Miller, Stockholm NJ, ’89 Corvette, 8.143, 8.64
Super Stock Qualifying Top 8
Joseph Franco, North Babylon NY, ’98 Camaro, 9.717, 11.00
William Kennedy, Wilkes-barre PA, ’92 Camaro, 9.806, 11.05
Brian Oakes, Taylorsville NC, ’69 Camaro, 8.993, 10.20
John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Stati NJ, ’70 Barracuda, 9.001, 10.20
Marc LaBrecque, West Springfield MA, ’00 S-10, 9.932, 11.10
Jeff Lawrence, Quogue NY, ’88 Mustang, 8.965, 10.10
Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, ’10 Mustang, 9.147, 10.25
Guy Desjardins, St Bruno PQ, ’67 Camaro, 9.273, 10.35
Stock Eliminator Qualifying Top 8
Todd Hoven, Milltown NJ, ’15 Challenger, 8.798, 10.30
Don Carson, Ridgewood NJ, ’14 Mustang, 9.718, 11.20
Peter Gasko Jr, Monroe Twp NJ, ’15 Camaro, 8.469, 9.90
Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, ’77 Nova, 11.060, 12.45
Allen George Jr, Coplay PA, ’14 Copo, 9.837, 11.20
David Barton, Robesonia PA, ’15 Camaro, 8.074, 9.40
Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, ’69 Camaro, 9.941, 11.25
Eric Merryfield, Andover MA, ’10 Challenger, 10.363, 11.65
Top Sportsman Qualifying Top 8
John Ammirati, Vails Gate NY, ’63 Corvette, 6.578, 210.47, 210.47
Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville MD, ’06 Cobalt, 6.781, 203.49, 203.61
David Miller, Canterbury CT, ’00 S-10, 6.848, 198.85, 199.70
Tom Simone, Cicero NY, ’10 GXP, 6.885, 192.96, 192.96
Bill Janke, Newburgh NY, ’03 Cavalier, 6.888, 200.35, 200.35
Michel Bastien, Terrebonne PQ, ’93 Daytona, 6.921, 199.85, 200.44
Brian Conrey, Levittown PA, ’63 Corvette, 6.939, 197.57, 197.57
Arnold Agar, Canaan CT, ’57 Bel Air, 6.945, 196.96, 201.37
Top Dragster Qualifying Top 8
Joe DeGuara,Nesconset NY, ’08 Bos, 6.010,232.71,232.71
Alan O’Brien,Ronceverte WV, ’11 Race Tech, 6.124,222.18,222.18
Ernie Kendall,Doylestown PA, ’96 Quay, 6.378,216.17,216.17
Victor Puglia,Buffalo NY, ’02 Bos, 6.495,187.60,206.23
Kenneth Moses,Colonia NJ, ’12 Race Tech, 6.563,206.48,206.48
Doug Forbes,Douglas NB, ’13 American, 6.632,210.87,210.87
Edmond Ritchie,Collegeville PA, ’02 S & W, 6.771,197.36,197.36
William Masiello,Naugatuck CT, ’14 Precision, 6.777,195.14,198.00
Hemi Shootout Qualifying
James Daniels, Yardley PA, ’68 Dart, 8.329, 00.00, 158.71
Steve Comella, Webster NY, ’68 Barracuda, 8.387, 00.00, 80.67
Wendell Howes, Rothesay NB, ’68 Barracuda, 8.396, 00.00, 44.62
Gary Wolkwitz, Califon NJ, ’68 Dart, 8.424, 00.00, 00.00
Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill WV, ’68 Barracuda, 8.454, 00.00, 156.70
Jim Pancake, Cardington OH, ’68 Dart, 8.455, 00.00, 156.43
Mike Booker, Davenport WA, ’68 Barracuda, 8.516, 157.14, 157.14
Eldon Baum Jr, Dover PA, ’68 Dart, 8.674, 152.18, 152.18
Stephen Yantus, Charleston SC, ’68 Barracuda, 15.449, 54.58, 54.58

Leave a Reply