Super Chevy Show Sunday car show winners announced

SUPER CHEVY SHOW – SUNDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

JULY 19, 2015

 

GOLD CLASS

Best of Show: Tom Bain (1972 Nova).

Best Stock: Doug Yoder (1967 Chevelle).

Best Modified: Dave Haney (1971 Vega).

Best Engine: Joseph White (1967 Camaro).

Best Paint: Dave Haney (1971 Vega).

Best Interior: Tom Bain (1972 Nova).

 

BEST IN CLASS

Big Car: Joe Hackett (1962 Impala).

Camaro: Tony DiAngelis (1967 RS/SS).

Chevelle: Brian Delp (1970 Chevelle Malibu).

Corvette: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1957 Corvette).

1955-1956-1957: Charlie Potts (1955 Chevy 210).

Early Chevy: Joe Trollo (1940 Chevrolet conv.).

Conversion: Charlie Boyer (1934 Ford coupe).

Pro Street: Dave Rudan (1955 Chevy).

Pro Engineered: Roy Hamilton (1955 Chevy).

El Camino: Ron Plummer (1980 El Camino).

Nova: Norm Meads (1969 Nova SS).

Monte Carlo: Stephen Levanti (1971 Monte Carlo SS).

Open: Arnold Warner (1969 Pontiac GTO).

Truck: David Riddell (1988 4×4 pick-up).

Anniversary Vehicle: Wes Cassel (1955 Chevy Bel Air).

Promotor’s Award: Rod Saboury (1953 Corvette)

Best In Show: Calvin Andrews (1970 C-10).

 

BIG CAR 1949-1954

Modified Winner: Terry Dilliplane (1953 2 door Bel Air)

 

BIG CAR 1958-1989

Stock winner: Joe Hackett (1962 Impala).

Stock runner-up: David Mayo (1958 Impala).

Street winner: Felix & Joanne Delsordo (1962 Impala)

Street runner-up: James W. Strause (1974 conv.)

Modified winner: Dave Shugard (1965 Impala).

Modified runner-up: Michael Garner (1963 Impala SS).

 

 

BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER

Stock winner: Paul Remaley Jr. (1995 Impala SS).

Street winner: Rick Alexander (1995 Impala SS S/W)

Modified winner: Margie & Joe Anslini (1996 Impala SS).

 

1964-1967 CHEVELLE

Stock winner: Gary Goodling (1967 Chevelle SS)

Stock runner-up: Sandy Parks (1965 Malibu SS)

Street winner: Joe Williams (1967 Chevelle SS)

Street runner-up: Gino DeLuca (19667 Chevelle Malibu)

 

1968 & NEWER CHEVELLE

Stock winner: Robert Nace (1970 Chevelle).

Stock runner-up: Tom Rightler (1970 Chevelle SS 454 conv.)

Stock runner-up: Jim & Bev Kellerman (1970 Chevelle SS)

Street winner: Larry Johnston (1969 Chevelle SS)

Street runner-up: Kirsten Murray (1972 Chevelle)

Street runner-up: Steve Cline (1968 Chevelle)

Modified winner: Todd Warner (1969 Chevelle SS).

Modified runner-up: James Granato (1972 Chevelle SS-454).

Modified runner-up: Don Diller (1969 Chevelle SS-396).

 

1970 CHEVELLE

Modified winner: Brian Delp (1970 Chevelle Malibu)

Modified runner-up: Thomas Rosencranz (1970 Chevelle SS)

 

EL CAMINO

Stock winner: Ron Plummer (1980 El Camino).

Stock runner-up: Nick Dellaquila (1966 El Camino).

Street winner: Gary Aresenault (1967 El Camino)

 

CONVERSION

Street winner: Jeff Rennoll (1955 Ford F-100)

Street runner-up: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1996 EZ-Go SS)

Modified winner: Charlie Boyer (1934 Ford 3 Window Coupe).

Modified runner-up: Michael Brigidi (1931 Ford Coupe).

 

EARLY CHEVY Pre 1935

Winner: Robert Potts (1934 Chevy 3 Window Coupe)

 

EARLY CHEVY 1936-1948

Winner: Joe Trollo (1940 Chevy Convertible)

Runner-up: Skip Walling (1948 Chevy Aerosedan)

 

OPEN

Stock winner: Bill Lynch (1978 Monza).

Stock runner-up: Mike Pro (2004 Pontiac GTO).

Street winner: Thomas Fredericks (1965 Buick Skylark)

Street runner-up: John J. Whooley (2001 Pontiac Firebird T/A)

Modified winner: Arnold Warner (1969 Pontiac GTO).

Modified runner-up: Rodney Updegrave (2954 Cadillac Series 62)

 

1967-1969 CAMARO

Stock winner: Matt Barczak (1969 Camaro Z/28).

Stock runner-up: Denny Sneath (1967 Camaro SS/RS)

Street winner: Ron Spadafora (1968 Camaro RS)

Street runner-ups: Don Baker (1969 Camaro Z28), Philip Jatres (1968 Camaro RS), Bill Diehl (1968 Camaro SS)

Modified winners: Tony Di Angoelus (1967 Camaro).

Modified runner-ups: C. Campbell (1967 Camaro).

Modified 1968 Camaro winner: Justin Snyder (1968 Camaro RS)

Modified 1968 Camaro runner-up: Jerry Broznicky (1968 Camaro RS)

Modified 1969 Camaro winner: Scott Conaway (1969 Camaro Z-28).

Modified 1969 Camaro runner-ups: Chuck Forsyth (1969 Chevy Z-28), Chad Kucsan (1969 Camaro).

 

1970-1981 CAMARO

Stock winner: Terry Yiengst (1977 Camaro Z-28).

Stock runner-up: Ed & Janice Pratt (1971 Camaro SS).

Street winner: Mary Woelfle (1973 Camaro)

Street runner-ups: Gerald Kennedy (1970 Camaro Z-28), Kindall Wann (1974 Camaro Z-28)

Modified winner: Don Moretz (1971 Camaro SS).

 

1982-1992 CAMARO

Stock winner: Cathy & Ken Smith (1991 Camaro Conv.).

Stock runner-up: Pete Fleming (1987 IROC).

Street winner: Brett Chaney (1988 IROC).

Street runner-up: Tom Skirpan (1986 Camaro)

Modified winner: Joseph Ansuni (1992 Camaro SS).

 

1993-2002 CAMARO

Stock winner: John Gloden (2002 Camaro SS).

Stock runner-ups: Paul Erickson (2002 Camaro SS), Andy Cassel (1998 Camaro SS)

Street winner: Jeremy Donavan (2002 Camaro SS)

Street runner-up: Dave Hartzell (2000 Camaro SS)

 

2010 & NEWER CAMARO

Stock winner: Buck Sines (2010 Transformer).

Stock runner-up: Debbie Spadafora (2012 Camaro SS)

Modified winner: Chip & Deb Myers (2011 Camaro).

 

CORVETTE 1953-1967

Stock winner: Randy Bohn (1967).

Stock runner-up: Robb Szymanski (1965).

Modified winner: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1957).

Modified runner-up: Barry Kline (1963).

 

CORVETTE 1968-1982

Stock winner: Bill Emsley (1972)

Stock runner-up: Kerry Haas (1971)

Modified winner: John Schneider (1968 Stingray).

 

CORVETTE 1984-1996

Stock winner: Bruce Clelland (1984).

Stock runner-up: M. Passner (1988).

Street winner: George Hubler (1992).

 

CORVETTE 1997-2004

Stock winner: Al Hartman (2004).

Stock runner-up: Joel Kleinspehn (2003).

Street winner: Susan Gregg (2002).

 

CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER

Stock winner: Dave Rnappenberger (2015).

Stock runner-up: Steve Maust (2007)

Street winner: Pat Lamberton (2015)

 

MONTE CARLO

Stock winner: David Durst (1972).

Stock runner-up: Dan Ruland (1970).

Street winner: Stephen Levanti (1971)

Street runner-up: Al Maddaluno (1970)

Modified winner: Kevin Low (1988).

Modified runner-up: Jay Munday (1970)

 

TRI 5

Wagon class winner: Jim Schultz (1957 150 Sedan Delivery)

Wagon class runner-up: Bob Franklin (2 Door Wagon)

 

1955-1956 CHEVROLET

Stock winner: Terry Zerbe (1955 210 Delivery)

Street winner: Bob West (1955 Sedan Delivery)

Street runner-up: Dewey Hyle (1955 210)

Modified winner: Larry Tawes Jr. (1955 Bel Air)

Modified runner-ups: Christopher Ruth (1955 Bel Air), Darmen Clegg (1956 Bel Air)

 

 

1957 CHEVROLET

Stock winner: Barrie Edwards (1957 Bel Air)

Stock runner-up: Dick Kauffman (1957 210)

Street winner: Scott Gottschall (1957 Bel Air)

Street runner-up: Al Hartman (1957 Conv.)

Modified winner: Scott Wagner (1957 210)

Modified runner-up: Terry Zerbe (1957 150)

 

NOVA 1962-1967

Street winner: Ray Nahill (1966 Chevy II)

Street runner-up: Michael Miller (1965 Chevy II Nova SS)

 

NOVA 1968 & NEWER

Stock winner: Norm Meads (1972).

Street winner: Lynn Peters (1974)

Street runner-up: Dan Todorow (1972)

 

PRO STREET Winner: Dave Rudan (1955 210).

Runner-ups: Wayne Roland (1955 Bel Air), Pete Telesco (1969 Camaro), Mark Hanes (1972 Nova), Harold Caron (1987 IROC Camaro), Jeff & Karen Henry (1966 Chevelle)

 

PRO STREET TRUCK

Winner: Scott Rosen (1983 Blazer)

 

PRO ENGINEERED NOVA

Winner: Mike Raup (1966 Chevy II SS).

Runner-ups: Tim Lerch (1967 SS), Tony Janiszewski (1967)

 

PRO ENGINEERED

Winner: Roy Hamilton (1955 Chevy)

Runner-ups: Jeff Fern (1970 Camaro)

Rod Saboury (1953 Corevette)

 

1949-1968 PICK UP TRUCK

Stock winner: Tim Hagaman (1966 C-10)

Street winner: Tom Fink (1955)

Street runner-up: Max Styer (1950)

Modified winner: Jessica Kilby (1950)

Modified runner-up: Ross Gilbert (1964)

 

1969-1987 FULL SIZE PICK UP 2WD/4WD

Stock winner: D&S Fabrication (1971 C-10)

Stock runner-up: Matt Hoffman (1970 Titan/90)

Street winner: Joe Schall (1970 CST)

Modified winner: Calvin Andrews (1970 C-10)

Modified runner-up: Colton Kucsan (1969 C-10)

 

1988 & NEWER FULL SIZE PICK UP 2WD/4WD

Stock winner: Lonnie Leber (2006 Silverado)

Stock runner-up: Brian Winn (2004 Avalanche)

Street winner: George W. Barnosky (2015 Silverado)

Modified winner: David Riddell (1988 Chevy 4×4)

 

SUV MINI & FULL SIZE 2WD/4WD

Stock winner: Rich Irving (1987 Blazer)

Street winner: Alyssa Holecroft (2008 Trailblazer)

Modified winner: Charles Krause (1967 Suburban)

 

PICK UP MINI – ALL YEARS

Stock winner: Sly Brisco (2003 SSR)

Stock runner-up: Scott Miller (2003 S-10)

Street winner: Angelo Bascio (2005 SSR)

Street runner-up: Robynn Thomas (2004 SSR)

Modified winner: Tim Barr (1991 S-10)

Leave a Reply